© Necessity Natural Skin Care 2019

Shea Butter

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, and for skin and hair related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners). Some of the isolated chemical constituents are reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties. Shea butter has been used as a sun-blocking lotion and has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation.

Necessity® products are made from the highest quality ingredients and have been sourced from an established and trusted essential oil and aromatherapy supplier. Our shea butter is 100% pure, natural and unadulterated. Further details are available upon request.