© Necessity Natural Skin Care 2019

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is non-greasy and when used on the skin and hair, exhibits many of the properties of human sebum, the fatty substance produced by the sebaceous glands. Sebum protects the skin from drying out and becoming cracked and painful, and also inhibits the growth of harmful bacteria on the skin. Jojoba oil has been shown to kill staphylococcus in a little over an hour of coming into contact with it.

 

The myristic acid in Jojoba oil enables it to function as an anti-inflammatory so it helps in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, dandruff, and other irritating conditions involving inflammation of the skin. Jojoba oil can be helpful in cases of acne as it helps in clearing the pores of a build-up of natural sebum. Very few individuals are allergic to Jojoba oil, and any allergic symptoms are short-lived. 

Necessity® products are made from the highest quality ingredients and sourced from a trusted essential oil supplier. Our cold-pressed jojoba oil is 100% pure, natural and unadulterated.  Further details are available upon request.