© Necessity Natural Skin Care 2019

Ingredients Used In Necessity Natural Skin Care Products

The ingredients of Necessity Natural Skin Care products are all natural plant oils extracted without the use of chemical solvents. Below you will find details of each ingredient including their characteristics.

Calendula oil is distilled from the petals of the pot marigold (Calendula Officinalis), a flower that is native to… 

read more

The Camellia tree is a native of China, and the oil, cold-pressed from its seeds, has long been used as a skin conditioner... read more

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of various conifers of the juniper and cedrus families… read more

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Because of its high… read more

Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon-Scented Eucalyptus) oil has antiseptic and deodorant properties, and can… read more

Evening primrose oil is extracted from seeds of the evening primrose plant (Oenothera biennis), native of… read more

Grapeseed oil, as its name implies, is extracted from the seeds of grapes. It contains antioxidants, has anti-inflammatory… read more

Lavender oil has long been used in healing a wide range of skin conditions. It has anti-fungal and antiseptic properties… read more

Lemongrass oils is steam-extracted from the leaves of the Cymbopogon Flexuosus plant. The oil is astringent, and… read more

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of various conifers of the juniper and cedrus families… read more

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel of mature coconuts from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). Because of its high… read more

Palm oil is an edible oil derived from the fruit of oil palms, mainly the African oil palm (elaeis guineensis). The ‘oil’… read more

Patchouli essential oil helps speed the healing process of cuts and wounds, and also hastens the fading of scars. read more

Ravensara oil is a relatively rare essential oil that comes from a tree in Madagascar (Ravensara aromatic). read more

Rosehip oil is pressed from the seeds of a wild rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa), found in the… read more

Rosewood oil is distilled from the heartwood of the Rosewood tree found in the Brazilian rain forest. The oil contains… read more

Shea butter is an off-white or ivory-coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa)… read more

Sunflower oil is used in our products because of its high vitamin E content. Compared to other oils commonly…read more

Vetiver oil is distilled from the leaves and roots of a grass found in tropical areas such as India, Tahiti and Java. read more

Jojoba oil is non-greasy, and when used on the skin and hair, exhibits many of the properties of human sebum, the fatty… read more